NTSB Identification: LAX91LA315.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46444.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1991 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA32-300, registration: N5233S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED DURING A VISUAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT HE NEGLECTED TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S STALL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ROUGH TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE POWER PLANT AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO IMPULSE COUPLING FLYWEIGHTS STRUCK THE STOP PINS. THE FLYWEIGHT-STOP PIN IMPACT SEIZED THE MAGNETO AND SHEARED THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWEL. THIS FAILURE RESULTED IN THE UNCOUPLING THE ACCESSORY DRIVE TRAIN AND THE ENGINE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S STALL SPEED AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE, MAGNETO AND ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR, THE ROUGH TERRAIN CONDITIONS OVER WHICH THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months