NTSB Identification: LAX91LA314.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46027.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1991 in SO. LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R-200, registration: N646RL
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER LAKE TAHOE, CALIFORNIA, IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN AIRPORT AND DITCHED IN THE LAKE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FAILURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE INDUCED BY A NON-METALLIC INCLUSION IN THE SHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILUE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING FROM FAILURE INDUCED BY A NON-METALLIC INCLUSION IN THE SHAFT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months