NTSB Identification: LAX91LA313.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45559.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in KAHULUI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 500S, registration: N260AC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FILLING THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS WITH 52.1 GALLONS OF AVIAITON GAS THAT OVERFLOWED THE FILLER NECK, THE PILOT ASSUMED THE TANKS WERE FULL TO THEIR 156 GALLON CAPACITY, THAT SHOULD PROVIDE 5.2 HOURS OF OPERATION. AFTER OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT FOR 3.3 HOURS BOTH ENGINES FAILED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER REFUELING. THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER TO PUBLISH THE REFUELING INSTRUCTIONS IN THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL, THE INADEQUATE FUEL SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months