NTSB Identification: LAX91LA312.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45556.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1991 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6521J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION ARPT THE PILOT LANDED ON A DOWN SLOPING RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS PLANNED APPROACH. A DOWN-SLOPING RUNWAY SURFACE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months