NTSB Identification: LAX91LA311.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45558.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7893N
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER REFUELING THE ACFT WITH A REDUCED FUEL LOAD THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOKOFF FOR HIS DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL HE ADDED A REDUCED AMOUNT OF FUEL BASED ON HIS ORIGINAL CALCULATIONS. ON HIS RETURN NIGHT FLT THE FOLLOWING NIGHT HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING, FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED FOR HIS HOME ARPT. WHEN APPROACHING THE DESTINATION ARPT HE DETERMINED THE WX WAS BELOW VMC AND ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ENROUTE ARPT. DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFT'S ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED GND FOG PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH AN UNOCCUPIED HOUSE AND A PROPANE TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR ON THE GROUND ADJACENT TO IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A RESIDENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months