NTSB Identification: LAX91LA309.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45289.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in LITTLE RIVER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20, registration: N999LM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CALLED UNICOM FOR LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER TOLD THE PILOT THAT RUNWAY 29 WAS IN USE AND TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR THAT RUNWAY. HE ALSO TOLD THE PILOT THAT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 500 FEET OVERCAST. THE PILOT CALLED FROM 5 MILES OUT AND WAS AGAIN TOLD TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 29. THE PILOT'S AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN SPINNING TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED PHYSICAL DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A PROPELLER UNDER POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY INDUCING A STALL SPIN CONDITION WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months