NTSB Identification: LAX91LA307.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45382.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1991 in EL CERRITO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22A, registration: N4070H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING SLOPE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES TO THE STUDENT AFTER THE STUDENT HAD LANDED ON A HILLSIDE THAT SLOPED DOWNWARD FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR LIFTED THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT DOWN SLOPE SKID TWICE WHILE THE LEFT SKID REMAINED ON THE GROUND. DURING THE THIRD LIFT-OFF THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT LIFT THE LEFT SKID AS THE HELICOPTER RAISED AND IT ROLLED OVER UPSLOPE ON ITS LEFT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S IMPROPER SLOPE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months