NTSB Identification: LAX91LA305.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45383.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1991 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22-B, registration: N730SH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO UNLOCK THE HELICOPTER'S CYCLIC TRIM CONTROL. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF IT HOVERED TO THE RIGHT, DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO UNLOCK THE CYCLIC TRIM AND TO MAINTAIN HIS HOVER ALTITUDE. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months