NTSB Identification: LAX91LA304.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45334.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1991 in TEMPLE BAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-250, registration: N8142P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PILOT WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT TAXIED OUT TO RUNWAY 18 AND DEPARTED. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT'S TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL SEEMED NORMAL AND THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED AT ABOUT THE TWO THIRDS POINT ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE INITIAL CLIMB APPEARED TO BE NORMAL AND HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO COMPLETING THE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKS ON HIS AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE HEARD THE PILOT TRANSMIT ON THE RADIO THAT 'I HAVE A BIG PROBLEM.' THE WITNESS SAID HE LOOKED UP AND SAW THE AIRCRAFT AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL IN THE CLIMB THEN IT SEEMED TO STALL WITH A SUDDEN ROLLING BREAK TO THE LEFT, ENTER A LEFT HAND SPIN AND IMPACT THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ATTEMPTED RETURN TO RUNWAY MANEUVER AND THE ENTRY INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE EXACT NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY PROBLEM ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IS UNDETERMINED. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months