NTSB Identification: LAX91LA301.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44958.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6633K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST DEPARTED FROM THE AIRSTRIP FOR A NIGHT SPRAY RUN. DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT SAID HE SENSED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING ADEQUATE POWER. THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A POSSIBLE LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE POWER PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT WITH NO MOON. THE ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED BY THE FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. IN THEIR VERBAL REPORT OF THE EXAMINATION, NO AIRCRAFT SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE TERRAIN CLEARANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A POTENTIAL EMERGENCY LANDING ON A MOONLESS DARK NIGHT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months