NTSB Identification: LAX91LA299.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45287.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in CROWS LANDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6628Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT DUG INTO THE SOIL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING INTO THE MORNING SUN. HE SAID THAT HE LANDED ON WHAT LOOKED LIKE THE 'WORK STRIP', BUT HE WAS ACTUALLY LANDING ON A STRIP OF LAND WHICH WAS PARALLEL TO THE WORK STRIP. THE SOIL WAS SOFT AND UNEVEN DUE TO IT BEING RECENTLY PLOWED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LANDING HIS AIRPLANE ERRONEOUSLY ON THE WRONG LANDING SURFACE. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE AND ITS INTERFERENCE WITH THE PILOT'S VISION AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months