NTSB Identification: LAX91LA298.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45333.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in INDIAN SPRINGS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5533B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND HEAVY RAIN. HE SAID THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED BECAUSE OF THE DARKNESS AND WEATHER. HE SAID THAT HE COULD NOT SEE HIS MAGNETIC COMPASS BECAUSE HE COULD NOT FIND HIS GLASSES. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH TIME HE HAD BEEN FLYING BECAUSE HE LOST HIS WATCH AND THE AIRCRAFT'S CLOCK WAS INOPERABLE. AFTER FLYING AROUND DISORIENTED FOR AN UNKNOWN AMOUNT OF TIME, HE CONTACTED AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY FOR ASSISTANCE. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES AFTER HE CONTACTED THEM, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT ENTERED A FORCED LANDING DESCENT. HE LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND LESS THAN ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED ; 2) THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS; 3) THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEEK HELP IN A TIMELY FASHION; AND 4) THE LOSS OF HIS EYEGLASSES WITH THE RESULTANT VISUAL PROBLEMS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months