NTSB Identification: LAX91LA296.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45285.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1991 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9598H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A SIMULATED SOFT FIELD, OBSTACLE CLEARANCE TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR GAVE HIS STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING GLIDE, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOOK THE AIRCRAFT CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD; BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR; AND LANDED HARD AGAIN. DURING THE SECOND CONTACT, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN RIGHT BY ABOUT 45 DEGREES. THE INSTRUCTOR, NOTING THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS TRAVELING TOWARD SOME AIRCRAFT PARKED TO HIS FRONT, MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A COLLISION. ABOUT 100 FEET AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months