NTSB Identification: LAX91LA295.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45330.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in DUNCAN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA 22, registration: N3625A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WHAT HE TERMED A 'RELATIVELY UNFAMILIAR' AIRCRAFT TO A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP ON HIS FARM. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, CAUSING HIM TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED SLOWED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT HE SAID THAT THE POWER APPLICATION AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ABOUT 30 FEET SHORT OF THE DIRT STRIP, HIT A FENCE, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND AN INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/MUSH WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months