NTSB Identification: LAX91LA294.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45332.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in MONTAGUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3160N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANGING NOISE COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER'S EXHAUST VALVE WAS BROKEN. THE VALVE HAD BEEN IN USE FOR AT LEAST 973 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE IN THE ENGINE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months