NTSB Identification: LAX91LA291.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45284.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in WICKENBERG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N334E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD A TOTAL OF 75 HOURS OF AERONAUTICAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, REPORTED THAT DURING CLIMB THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL INJECTED ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT SHE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AT RESTARTING THE ENGINE, AND SHE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTORS WHO SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM, ENGINE, AND ACCESSORIES, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months