NTSB Identification: LAX91LA290.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45331.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in TRINITY CENTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: ALON A2, registration: N6570Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTERING THE DOWNWIND SEGMENT OF A VFR LANDING APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE SHORE OF A NEARBY LAKE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UNEVEN TERRAIN, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND THEN NOSED OVER. AN ANONYMOUS CALL TO 911 REPORTED THE ACCIDENT. LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL NOTED ABOUT 1 INCH OF FUEL REMAINING IN EACH FUEL TANK. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS ANY REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THE AIRPLANE OR HIMSELF, AND PROVIDED A FALSE NAME TO POLICE. THE PILOT'S AIRMAN CERTIFICATE WAS REVOKED IN 1975. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN ANY REPORTING DOCUMENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months