NTSB Identification: LAX91LA286.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45488.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N64556
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 150K COLLIDED WITH FENCE AND NOSED OVER IN AN OPEN FIELD AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. THREE HOURS LATER THE ENGINE LOSS POWER. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THE INTENDED DESTINATION IS ABOUT 344 NM. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK LISTS UNDER THE PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS THE AIRPLANE'S RANGE IS 340 NAUTICAL MILES IN 3.3 HOURS, USING 75 PERCENT ENGINE POWER AT A 7000 FOOT PRESSURE ALTITUDE. FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS DICTATE PILOT'S BEFORE BEGINNING A FLIGHT BECOME FAMILIAR WITH FUEL REQUIREMENTS, AND HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO FLY TO THE FIRST POINT OF INTENDED LANDING AND FLY AFTER THAT FOR AT LEAST 30 MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING OF FUEL REQUIREMENTS TO ACCOMPLISH THE INTENDED FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE FENCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months