NTSB Identification: LAX91LA285.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44998.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG/A, registration: N5247U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL AND EVERYTHING IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS WORKING. THE APPROACH AND LANDING WAS NORMAL. THE WIND WAS CALM. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS PUSHED TO COLD AND THE COWL FLAPS WERE OPENED. AT THAT POINT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER OFF TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED AS THE TURN EXAGGERATED HE APPLIED MORE BRAKE PRESSURE WITHOUT EFFECT. THE PILOT CALLED FOR ASSISTANCE FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A VISUAL AND FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR DETERMINED THE BRAKES WERE OPERATIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT PIC FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE CFI PILOT FAILED TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months