NTSB Identification: LAX91LA284.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44870.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1991 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E-55, registration: N7268R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 27 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER RECEIVING A MULTIENGINE RATING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE SCENE SHOWED THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. DAMAGE TO THE GEAR DOORS AND GEAR ACTUATING RODS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT SELECTED GEAR UP INSTEAD OF FLAPS UP BEFORE THE GEAR STRUT SQUAT SWITCHES ACTIVATED TO PREVENT THE GEAR FROM RETRACTING. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED THE GEAR DOWN POSITION BUT THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM EXTENDING, POPPING THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER. PRIOR TO OPERATING THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, THE PILOT OPERATED A TAILWHEEL, FIXED GEAR AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION BY SELECTING GEAR UP INSTEAD OF FLAPS UP DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months