NTSB Identification: LAX91IA308.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45288.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10-10, registration: N111AA
Injuries: 12 Minor,215 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE #2 ENGINE FIRE DETECTION LIGHT ILLUMINATED, AND THE CAPTAIN DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. AFTER RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY AN EMERGENCY SLIDE EVACUATION OF THE CREW AND PASSENGERS. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT OR ACTUAL FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE'S FIRE DETECTION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT A SYSTRON DONNER FIRE DETECTOR, PN 4361, HAD FAILED. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE'S FIRE DETECTION SYSTEM, SYSTRON DONNER FIRE DETECTOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months