NTSB Identification: LAX91FA288.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45882.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/1996
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N23039
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE R22 IN CRUISE FLIGHT BETWEEN 300 & 500 FT AGL WHEN THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG & OBSERVED PIECES FALLING FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE & INITIATED A FIRE THAT GUTTED THE INTERIOR OF THE RESIDENCE & DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER WRECKAGE. PIECES OF THE LEFT SKID, WINDSCREEN BUBBLE & THE LEFT DOOR WERE LOCATED 1400 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO HAD ACCUMULATED 500 HRS IN THE R22 AND WAS CRUISING TO WORK TO PERFORM HIS AERIAL TRAFFIC WATCH REPORTING DUTIES, WAS FATALLY INJURED. REMNANTS OF MODEL ROCKETS WERE LOCATED IN A VACANT LOT NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE MODEL ROCKETS WERE CHEMICALLY EXAMINED TO DETERMINE IF A SMUDGE ON THE HELICOPTER WINDSCREEN MATCHED THE RED SURFACE OF THE ROCKETS. THE SMUDGE DID NOT MATCH THE MATERIAL OF THE ROCKETS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE COCKPIT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months