NTSB Identification: FTW91LA137A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45080.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-80, registration: N491AA
Injuries: 132 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO COMMUTER AIRCRAFT WERE INSTRUCTED TO TAXI ON TAXIWAY F, TURN RIGHT INTO TAXIWAY 32, AND HOLD FOR DEPARTURE FROM RUNWAY 36R. THEY WERE FOLLOWED BY THE MD-80 WHICH REMAINED ON TAXIWAY F AND WAS CLEARED TO TAXI PAST AND BEHIND THE COMMUTERS. THE PILOT OF THE MD-80 ATTEMPTED TO TAXI BY THE STANDING AIRCRAFT. THE RIGHT WING TIP OF THE MD-80 STRUCK THE TAIL CONE AREA OF THE STANDING COMMUTER AIRPLANE. THE FIRST OFFICER OF THE MD-80 STATED HE AND HIS CAPTAIN WERE BUSY IN THE COCKPIT WHEN THE IMPACT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CAPTAIN MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE STANDING COMMUTER AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE SECOND PILOT TO IDENTIFY A HYDROPLANE CONDITION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months