NTSB Identification: FTW91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44357.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in GONZALES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: RAVEN RX7, registration: N2801F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAY LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE BALLOON PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. AS SHE PASSED OVER A TREE LINE, ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT SPOTTED A SERIES OF UNMARKED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE POWER LINES WERE NOT A FACTOR. HOWEVER, A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT CHANGED THE DIRECTION OF THE BALLOON INTO THE POWER LINES. THE BALLOON BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE POWER LINES AND THE PILOT ORDERED THE PASSENGER TO JUMP FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 8 - 10 ABOVE THE GROUND DUE TO ELECTRICAL ARCING. AFTER THE PASSENGER WAS CLEAR THE PILOT JUMPED AND SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNFAVORABLE WINDS AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months