NTSB Identification: FTW91LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44359.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in MARIETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N6335S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND POST CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP OWNED BY A LOCAL RESTAURANT WITH THE INTENT OF EATING A MEAL. A WORKER SIGNALLED BY WAVING HIS ARMS THAT THE RESTAURANT WAS CLOSED SO THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AS HAD BEEN DEMONSTRATED TO HIM BY HIS INSTRUCTOR. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND WHEN BRAKES WERE RELEASED THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT INTO AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITHOUT USING ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months