NTSB Identification: FTW91LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44354.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1991 in SEARCY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7655U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING SESSION THE STUDENT PILT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING ONE TOUCH AND GO THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LANDING A SECOND TIME WHEN HE MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DELAYED HIS FLARE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND LACK OF A TIMELY FLARE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months