NTSB Identification: FTW91LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44740.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1991 in HITCHCOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N8585J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT UPON RENTING A CESSNA 150G, WAS ADVISED BY THE OWNER THAT THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED THE MIXTURE TO BE LEANED IN ORDER TO RUN SMOOTHLY. UPON DEPARTURE, UTILIZING A LEANED MIXTURE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A SECOND PRE-FLIGHT WAS PERFORMED AND A DEPARTURE WAS COMMENCED FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. AT APPROXIMATELY 1800 FEET DOWN THE 2,600 FOOT AIRSTRIP, AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 25 FEET, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATES THAT THE TOTAL DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE, GIVEN THE EXISTING CONDITIONS, WAS 1,625 FEET. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE NOSE TO LAND BUT WAS TOO SLOW TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING ATTITUDE. ELEVATION WAS 20 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH A KNOWN ENGINE DEFICIENCY AND THE OWNER/OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PERFORM NEEDED MAINTENANCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months