NTSB Identification: FTW91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44355.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in CUT AND SHOOT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5707E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 125 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REVERSE DIRECTION BACK TO THE RUNWAY. AS HE APPROACHED THE TREES JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE DELIBERATELY SO THAT HE WOULD NOT ENTER THE TREES AT A HIGH VELOCITY. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months