NTSB Identification: FTW91LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43312.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in HEBER SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8233A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED 1,350 FEET DOWN A 2,700 FOOT WET, GRASS, DOWNSLOPING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED UPON BRAKE APPLICATION AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WAS CORRECTED BY RUDDER APPLICATION. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST IN THE TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PA-28-181 LANDING GROUND ROLL CHART, THE STOPPING DISTANCE FOR A PAVED, LEVEL, DRY RUNWAY IS 980 FEET. THE CHART DOES NOT ADDRESS RUNWAY SLOPE, WET RUNWAYS, OR GRASS RUNWAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S TOUCHDOWN AT AN IMPROPER POINT ON THE AIRSTRIP. A FACTOR WAS THE WET DOWNSLOPING GRASS AIRSTRIP. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months