NTSB Identification: FTW91LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44737.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1991 in NASHVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-400, registration: N8507P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT ENROUTE TO OSHKOSH, WISCONSIN, WAS MAKING AN INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP WHEN HE NOTICED AN ABNORMALLY LOW FUEL FLOW, FOLLOWED BY A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO RESTORE NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION TO NO AVAIL. THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AREA THAT WAS CLEAR OF HIGH VEGETATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN ROLLING TERRAIN. THE ENGINE STOPPAGE WAS CAUSED BY FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A BLOCKED FINGER FUEL STRAINER IN THE FUEL SERVO UNIT BY AN UNSPECIFIED CONTAMINANT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A BLOCKED FINGER FUEL STRAINER IN THE FUEL SERVO UNIT. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months