NTSB Identification: FTW91LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44353.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1991 in SLIDELL, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N312SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED THE AUTOROTATION AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AND 60 KNOTS. THE PILOT AND THE FAA CHECK AIRMAN STATED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS IN THE 'LOW GREEN' RANGE. A PARTIAL LOSS OF CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED IN THE FLARE RESULTING IN THE RIGHT SKID SINKING SEVERAL INCHES INTO THE WET GRASSY TERRIN. THE HELICOPTER SKIDDED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET, COMING TO REST IN A NOSE-LOW LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE MAIN ROTORS STRUCK THE TAILBOOM, SEVERING IT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD INFORMED THE CHECK AIRMAN THE GRASS WAS WET. THE AUTOROTATION TO TOUCHDOWN WAS NOT A REQUIRED MANEUVER, NOR WAS IT PROHIBITED. THE CHECK AIRMAN DID NOT INTERVENE DURING THE CONDUCT OF THE AUTOROTATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT PERFORMING A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FAA INSPECTOR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months