NTSB Identification: FTW91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44349.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in WILBURTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45458
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE FROM A PASTURE THE PILOT REPORTED MOMENTARY FLUCTUATION OF ENGINE POWER. THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT GROUND RUN AVAILABLE. AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE END OF THE PASTURE HE ATTEMPTED TO 'HOP' THE AIRPLANE OVER A FENCE WITH ELEVATOR INPUT. THE WING STRUCK A TREE, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF WITH INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE REMAINING. FACTORS WERE THE FLUCTUATING ENGINE AND THE TREES IN HIS PATH. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months