NTSB Identification: FTW91LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44410.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1991 in CRESSON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N289RL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BOTH PILOTS WERE MULTIENGINE RATED AND CFI'S. THE SECOND PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR HIS MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. THEY REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE LEFT ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOPE FULL POWER, AND THAT DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SENSED THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER BUT HE DID NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLER; HE RELIED ON THE MANIFOLD GAUGE TO INDICATE ENGINE CONDITION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 45 DEGREE LEFT BANK, 15 DEGREES NOSE LOW, SHORT OF INTENDED LANDING POINT WITHOUT THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS TO THE LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR/PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months