NTSB Identification: FTW91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44957.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in SONORA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N83165
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH, DOWNHILL AIRSTRIP ON A PRIVATE RANCH WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A CATTLE FENCE, BUSHES, AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NUMEROUS GROUND SCRAPE MARKS WERE OBSERVED ON THE GROUND ALONG THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE PATH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS REPORTED TO BE 5,000 FEET. THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT POSITION WITH HIS SON IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE PILOT STATED, 'AT THE POINT OF GO/NO-GO, WE HAD TO CONTINUE AS WE COULD NOT GET STOPPED IN THAT DISTANCE.' NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND TO ANY AIRPLANE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS WERE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months