NTSB Identification: FTW91LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43124.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in WIMBERLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: THORP T-18CW, registration: N83MK
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LANDING ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT ON TOUCHDOWN AND LOST CONTROL WHEN HIS LEFT MAIN WHEEL ENTERED LONG GRASS. LEFT WING CONTACTED 5 FOOT TALL WEEDS ADJACENT TO THE 40 FEET WIDE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A LARGE ANT MOUND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPING TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED TEN FEET LEFT OF RUNWAY CENTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO MAINTAIN THE AIRSTRIP IN AN OPERABLE CONDITION AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT ON TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months