NTSB Identification: FTW91LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45067.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in LAKEVIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64344
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER STOPPING ONCE TO GET DIRECTIONS AND SOLICITING INFLIGHT DIRECTIONS FROM ANOTHER PILOT, THE PILOT ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHICH WAS A 3,200 FOOT SOD AIRSTRIP LOCATED AT A RESORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE A STEEP, 15 TO 20 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FLARED AND AS A RESULT IT IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE NOSE GEAR. AFTER INITIAL GROUND CONTACT, WHICH WAS ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED FOR ABOUT 40 FEET BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE SECOND GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER, AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDED, BUT DECIDED 'TO RIDE IT OUT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
(1) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING AND (2) HIS SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months