NTSB Identification: FTW91LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5488K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS DESCENDING AFTER CROSSING A MOUNTAIN RIDGE LINE, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE FAILURE OCCURRED OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, HOWEVER, THE PILOT LOCATED A NARROW GRAVEL ROAD AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 13 TO 16 KNOT TAIL WIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, AND NOSED OVER. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE. THE PILOT, IN HIS INITIAL INTERVIEW, STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT, FOR THE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED, THERE WAS A THREAT OF VISIBLE CARBURETOR ICE AT BOTH RATED ENGINE POWER AND GLIDE POWER SETTINGS. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 77 DEGREES AND 64 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS, LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE GUSTY TAIL WIND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months