NTSB Identification: FTW91LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44955.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in MARFA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH VENTUS CM, registration: N9999R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE MOTORIZED GILDER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT FROM CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT FROM THE RUNWAY. THE GILDER WAS CLIMBING AT 150 TO 200 FEET PER MINUTE WAS 100 ABOVE GROUND WHEN IT STARTED TO DESCEND AT 200 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE APPROACH. THE GLIDER WAS POWERED BY A TWO STROKE 25HP ENGINE AND WAS OPERATING WITH FULL WATER BALLAST AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WS ESTIMATED TO BE 9,000 FEET WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS A COMPETITOR IN THE NATIONAL MOTOR GLIDER COMPETITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE DOWNDRAFT, AND THE DTERIORTED CLIMB PERFORMANCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months