NTSB Identification: FTW91FA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44729.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1991 in WHITHARRAL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9326T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXHAUSTED FUEL ON BOARD. THE TWO PILOTS WERE WITHOUT VISUAL REFERENCES ON THE DARK NIGHT FORCED LANDING AND THE LANDING LIGHT WAS INOPERATIVE. THE INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT WAS DETECTED ON THE PREFLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT ROLL GREATER THAN 90 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OPERATION WITH THE KNOWN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months