NTSB Identification: FTW91DRG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44735.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in SAN MARCOS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: QUESTAIR VENTURE, registration: N7PZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN OF HIS HOME BASE AIRPORT IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. AFTER DEPARTING FROM THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A LEFT TURN ON BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. EYEWITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BANK LEFT AND TIGHTENED THE TURN BEFORE IT NOSED OVER OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT THE GROUND. SEVERAL WITNESSES MONITORED AN EXEMPLAR FLIGHT DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND NOTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE SLOWER IN THE PATTERN COMPARED TO THE DEMONSTRATION AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND TO ANY AIRPLANE SYSTEM DURING THE INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA COORDINATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months