NTSB Identification: FTW91DRG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44738.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in DRISCOLL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N85987
Injuries: 1 Fatal. DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED TELEPHONE GUY WIRES, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, AND IMPACTED AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET OR A SHOULDER HARNESS. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO ANY OF THE AIRPLANE'S SYSTEMS BY THE FAA COORDINATOR DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE GUY WIRE DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months