NTSB Identification: FTW91DRG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44352.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in TAFT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N4523L
Injuries: 1 Serious.ON THE FOURTH AERIAL APPLICATION PASS THE AIRPLANE PASSED UNDER POWER LINES AND INITIATED A CLIMB OVER A ROAD EMBANKMENT. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 296 FEET FROM INITIAL IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months