NTSB Identification: FTW91DRD07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44356.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in DONALDSONVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N573AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION. THE VIBRATION WAS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A BLADE PITCH POSITIONING BOLT WHICH RENDERED THE PROPELLER UNCONTROLLABLE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE PITCH POSITIONING BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months