NTSB Identification: FTW91DRA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44347.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in SANTA FE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: DANIEL LA LEE MIGET MUSTANG M-1, registration: N20LL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT HAD BEEN PERFORMANING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER THE CITY AND INITIATED A LOOP AT LOW ATITUDE. AT THE BOTTM OF THE LOOP, ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARLPY TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ELECTRICAL POWER LINES RAN IN AN EAST-WEST DIRECTION A SHORT DISTANCE NORTH OF THE POINT OF IMPACT. WITNESS STATEMENTS WERE CONTRADICTORY REFERENCE WHETHER THE MANEUVER WAS AN OUTSIDE OR INSIDE LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO ALLOW FOR SAFE RECOVERY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months