NTSB Identification: FTW91DQG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44348.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1991 in CRANE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: LGS AVIATION, INC. CGS HAWK, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE BANKED STEEPLY AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO IMPACT. ALTHOUGH THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ORIGINALLY BUILT AS AN ULTRALIGHT, IT HAD BEEN MODIFIELD BY THE PILOT/BUILDER. THESE CHANGES RESULTED IN WEIGHT AND FUEL CAPACITY EXCEEDING SPECIFICATION FOR AN ULTRALIGHT. NO PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATION HAD BEEN OBTAINED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months