NTSB Identification: FTW91DPJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45338.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1991 in MCALESTER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: GRIMM CAVALIER SA102.5, registration: N413P
Injuries: 2 Fatal. DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT FROM ENNIS, OKLAHOMA, TO OSHKOSH, WISCONSIN, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TRANSITIONED FROM VFR TO IFR FLIGHT. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FULLY AWARE OF THE FORECASTED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND EXPRESSED HIS CONCERN AS TO THE WEATHER. HE DISCUSSED THE WEATHER WITH OTHER PILOTS, AND THEY RECOMMENDED THAT HE NOT PROCEED WITH THE FLIGHT UNTIL THE WEATHER FRONT HAD PASSED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH NO FORWARD MOVEMENT AND WITH EVIDENCE OF SOME ROTATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO IMC AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months