NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG18.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44358.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 31, 1991 in DEWITT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5076
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN APPROACH TO A SOD STRIP, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TOO LOW AND STRUCK A DIRT BERM 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR WAS THE BERM AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months