NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG17.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45235.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 1991 in GOODWIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N634U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING FAILED AT THE FUSELAGE ATTACHING POINT DURING A LANDING TO A GRASS STRIP. FOLLOWING THE GEAR FAILURE, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months