NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG16.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44351.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in MELLWOOD, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N3092S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS SPRAYING THREE FIELDS IN A ROW. AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN ON THE FIRST FIELD HE PULLED UP OVER A DITCH AND BUSHES. AS HE WAS DESCENDING INTO THE SECOND FIELD HE STRUCK POWER LINES, LOST CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE WITH THE POWER LINE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months