NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44350.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1991 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164B, registration: N8491K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. WHILE RETURNING TO THE LOCAL AIRPORT TO RELOAD, THIS AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE SITE AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING LANDING. A BLACK POWDER-LIKE SUBSTANCE WAS FOUND BLOCKING THE FUEL SCREEN. NO SOURCE FOR THE CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. FUEL SCREEN BLOCKAGE RESULTED IN THE FUEL STARVATION LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BLOCKED FUEL SCREEN WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months